Home

What's On

Meeting Reports from 2009

Meeting Reports to  2008

Members Pages

Pet Breeders register

North East National  Show 2009 Report

North East National Report 2010

North East National 2011 Show Report

North East National 2012 Show Report

North East National 2014 Show Report

North East National  Show 2007

North East National Show 2006, reports & schedule

Articles

Budgerigar Link

Budgerigar Picture Gallery

The Budgerigar Society

The B.S. Pictorial Ideal

Colour Plates

The B.S Club Show

 

Northern Budgerigar Society

Bird Sales

 The M&D Price Slideshow

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

          

                The North East National Show

 

SHOW REPORT 2006

The North East National Show, promoted by the budgerigar societies of South Shields and Sunderland, was held on Sunday 30th July 2006. A total entry of 675 birds was attracted – some 150 up on the 2005 show show. This was a very encouraging figure, reflecting the new vitality experienced at two previous shows in the area. The fact that there was a 25% increase in the number of exhibitors (49) was an additionally cheering aspect. There is obviously still much room and scope for attracting both old fanciers back to the exhibiting ranks and also for signing up even more new members – the recent influx of new members to the fancy augurs well for the future. We must continue to sell this marvellous hobby to a public which perhaps does not yet know that we exist.

A further bonus was that all fanciers who had entered birds this year were able to bench the vast majority of them – in all there were only some 85 birds which were not sent, despite what is usually said to be a great obstacle to maintaining show condition – a very sustained period of hot and sultry weather. Perhaps 'Melopsittacus undulatus' is finally becoming accustomed to Global Warming!!

This was the second show in the area this year, and the fact that more exhibitors supported this show hopefully indicates that by the end of the season we will as a fancy continue to gain momentum. It was in fact pleasing to note that we have recorded an increase in the number of beginner entries, which is a hopeful sign for the future

 

The awards were placed by N Beevers, J S Brett, J Mason and Mrs N Phillips who completed their tasks with aplomb and quiet efficiency. Theirs was probably a heavier task than even the show committee who planned the event, had envisaged, because of the number of birds benched. Perhaps an additional judge next year will be advisable! They selected Lee Pennick’s magnificent Adult Greygreen cock as Best in Show; a first ever premier award for this Novice exhibitor. Best Breeder in Show was Paul Redford’s Spangle Hen which was much admired..

Happily, we again had two Junior exhibitors, Paul Fairbridge and Kate French: the latter triumphed on this occasion, taking both the Any Age and the Young Bird awards.

The show committee remains continually in the debt of the ladies for fund-raising efforts and especially those who provided refreshments throughout the show, thus ensuring the continued well being of a hard-working team of stewards and officials - we fanciers know just how important a good standard of feeding and watering is!

Once again, it was generally felt that the North East National is a happy show, and we hope and believe that the 2005 event lived up to that tradition. It was particularly good to see how many visiting exhibitors stayed on to give valued service as stewards. They helped to make the show that bit more special for the organising committee.

My personal apologies as Show Secretary for the delay in getting the awards sheets, Prize Money and other paperwork out as timeously as I would have liked. This was due to a combination of a rogue computer and my lack of observation, but I trust that it did not mar anyone’s enjoyment of the event. If anyone failed to get a catalogue and results sheets, I will be happy to send/give them a copy.

Finally, our thanks to those ‘Star performers’, the exhibitors who made this such a memorable experience for many!

Major awards were as follows:-

 

BEST IN SHOW & BEST ANY AGE Lee Pennick’s Greygreen Cock

BEST YOUNG BIRD Paul Redford’s Spangle Hen

BEST OPPOSITE SEX ANY AGE Bob Clements’ Cinnamon hen

BEST OPPOSITE SEX YOUNG BIRD Ray & Ann Graham’s Greygreen Cock

 

COLOUR AWARDS

BEST NORMAL GREEN - Price & Winter, 2nd Rogerson Bros (BEST YOUNG BIRD),, 3rd D Cairns (BEST OPP SEX R & A Graham)

BEST NORMAL BLUE - Price & Winter, 2nd C L Bowman (BEST YOUNG BIRD), 3rd M Lee (BEST OPP SEX Rogerson Bros)

BEST GREYGREEN L Pennick, 2nd P Redford, 3rd R Clements(BEST YOUNG BIRD & Best Opp Sex)

BEST GREY Herring Bros, 2nd A & A Forrest 3rd Price & Winter (BEST YOUNG BIRD), 4TH C L Bowman (BEST OPP SEX)

BEST OPALINE GREEN P Redford, 2nd C L Bowman (Best Opp sex) , 3rd Herring Bros (BEST YOUNG BIRD), 4th K Flint, 5th Herring Bros (BEST OPP SEX)

 

BEST OPALINE BLUE L Pennick, 2nd R Toon, 3rd Price & Winter (BEST YOUNG BIRD), 4th R Clements (Best Opp Sex)

BEST CINNAMON C L Bowman, 2nd R Clements (Best Opp Sex), 3rd Price & Winter(BEST YOUNG BIRD) ,

BEST OPAL CINNAMON R & A Graham, 2nd R & A Graham (BEST OPP SEX) , 3rd M Lee, 4th P Brunskill (Best Young Bird)

 

BEST LUTINO V Scott (BEST YOUNG BIRD), 2nd C Vasey (BEST OPP SEX), 3rd V Scott (BEST Any Age), 4th C L Bowman

BEST ALBINO J T Lund, 2nd G Garcia (BEST & OPP SEX)) , 3rd A Brown (BEST YOUNG BIRD)

 

BEST YELLOW WING W A Kyle, 2nd Marshall & Shotton, 3rd W A Kyle (BEST YOUNG BIRD),

BEST WHITE WING Marshall & Shotton, 2nd W A Kyle, 3rd W A Kyle, 4th W A Kyle (BEST YOUNG BIRD)

BEST CREST OR TUFTED J Hunter (BEST YOUNG BIRD), 2nd J Hunter (BEST OPP SEX), 3rd J Hunter (BEST ANY AGE)

BEST SPANGLE K Fowler, 2nd P Redford (BEST OPP SEX & BEST YOUNG BIRD), 3rd M Lee, 4th Price &Winter

BEST DOMINANT PIED P Watts, 2nd C Vasey, 3rd R Fairhurst, 4th K Flint

BEST RECESSIVE PIED Marshall &Shotton, 2nd Marshall &Shotton (BEST YOUNG BIRD), 3rd G W Carr , 4th C Vasey BEST OPP SEX – A Brown

BEST YELLOWFACE C Ranson (BEST YOUNG BIRD), 2nd B M Illingworth, 3rd J Fairbridge (BEST OPP SEX), 4th M Lee

BEST RARE VARIETY G French, 2nd G French (BEST OPP SEX), 3rd G French (BEST YOUNG BIRD)

BEST ANY OTHER COLOUR J T Lund, 2nd A Brown (BEST YOUNG BIRD), 3rd P Watts

NOV AA CERT OF MERIT G French

NOV YB CERT OF MERIT L Pennick

BEG AA CERT OF MERIT R Toon

BEG YB CERT OF MERIT C Vasey

SECTION AWARDS

BEST CHAMPION ANY AGE R & A Graham, 2nd P Redford, 3rd Rogerson Bros, 4th P Redford, 5th P Watts, 6th Herring Bros, 7th R & A Graham

BEST CHAMPION YOUNG BIRD R & A Graham, 2nd C L Bowman, 3rd R & A Graham, 4th P Redford, 5th D Cairns, 6th V Scott, 7th C L Bowman

BEST INTERMEDIATE ANY AGE Price & Winter 2nd Price & Winter, 3rd Price & Winter, 4th R Fairhurst, 5th Price & Winter, 6th Price & Winter

BEST INTERMEDIATE YOUNG BIRD K Flint, 2nd Price & Winter, 3rd Price & Winter, 4th Price & Winter, 5th 312-3, 6th Price & Winter, 7th Price & Winter

BEST NOVICE ANY AGE L Pennick, 2nd G French, 3rd M Lee, 4th M Lee, 5th L Pennick, 6th L Pennick, 7th L Pennick,

BEST NOVICE YOUNG BIRD L Pennick, 2nd L Pennick, 3rd C Ranson, 4th L Pennick, 5th G French, 6th M Lee, 7th L Pennick

BEST BEGINNER ANY AGE R Toon, 2nd A & A Forrest, 3rd P Brunskill, 4th P Brunskill 5th J Fairbridge, 6th C Vasey, 7th A M Carr,

BEST BEGINNER YOUNG BIRD C Vasey, 2nd B Verity, 3rd K Sleightholme, 4th D Conlin, 5th G R Toon, 6th C Vasey, 7th S Wilson

BEST JUNIOR ANY AGE K French, 2nd P Fairbridge, 3rd P Fairbridge, 4th P Fairbridge, 5th P Fairbridge

BEST JUNIOR YOUNG BIRD Kate French,

SCHEDULE

 

The Show Hall is very near to TEMPLE PARK, where , until a few years ago, both the3 North East National and the Northern BS Club Show were held    

           For those who have never been there before, we will send a simple road map with on the reverse of the Entry Form. The area is easily accessed from the main highways in the region.

This show is a CHAMPIONSHIP PATRONAGE show of the Budgerigar Society  and has Affiliated Patronage from the NBS.

            Judges are :-    N Beevis, J S Brett, J Mason and N Phillips

Send Entries (the more, the merrier!) to:-

  by post to Dave Herring, 6 Chatsworth Street, SUNDERLAND. SR4 7TR

  or,  Tel 0191 - 5673933 :-

                      on Sunday,  24th July from 9pm until  11pm        

                      on Monday, 25th July from 5pm until 11pm

                         (In an emergency, telephone 0191-5651415 (answerphone)

                     Birds accepted      6:30 pm - 9:00 pm on Saturday 30th July

                                                     7:30 am - 8:45 am on Sunday 31st July 

                                      

As usual, we offer both CLASS PRIZE MONEY and an extensive SPECIALS LIST.

Over 90% of our exhibitors take Prize Money from this Show

  £10 Best Young Bird in Each Champion, Intermediate, Novice & Beginner section down to £1 for 6th Best

   £8 Best Any Age in Each Champion, Intermediate, Novice & Beginner section down to £1 for 5th Best

  PLUS £10 for Best Any Age in Show and Best Young Bird in Show,

 from  CHESTER LE STREET BS. (the second year of this gift)

(THIS AWARD WILL CONTINUE NEXT YEAR AND IS GRATEFULLY ACKNOWLEDGED.

  BEST IN SHOW    £50      BEST YOUNG BIRD IN SHOW  £50

BEST ANY AGE IN SHOW    £25

In addition, the entry form number of ALL EXHIBITORS who bench eight birds or more will be entered in to a PRIZE DRAW. Prizes are £10 and £5

The full BS Bio-security Guidelines will be in place at this show

 

This Show is held under the Show Rules of the Budgerigar Society.

 This is a 400 CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW of the BUDGERIGAR SOCIETY, Spring  Gardens, NORTHAMPTON NN1 1DR - Joining/re-joining fee £3.00 per  member.    

  Annual Subscription 2004 - £20.50. Senior members (aged 65+ ) £16.40. Disabled - £16.40. Juniors (aged 8- 16) - £13.33 (Subscription year :January to December

 Please note: Watering of birds is the responsibility of the exhibitor in line  with Show Rule 5d

 

Exhibitors must mark their entry form "BS" and be confirmed as fully

paid up members in order to compete for the following awards :-

 

 BUDGERIGAR SOCIETY SPECIAL PRIZES

 

BEST BUDGERIGAR IN SHOW                         ROSETTE (OPEN AWARD)

BEST ANY AGE IN EACH SECTION                ROSETTE

BEST YOUNG BIRD IN EACH SECTION         ROSETTE AND DIPLOMA

BEST JUNIOR ANY AGE                                    ROSETTE

BEST JUNIOR YOUNG BIRD                             ROSETTE AND DIPLOMA

 

YOUNG BIRD CLASSES 

All birds competing in these classes must be wearing the official closed coded ring of the actual exhibitor with the CURRENT YEAR  thereon. Such rings to have been purchased through the BUDGERIGAR SOCIETY. All entries must be accompanied by a written declaration on the entry form to the effect that these conditions are in order.

 ***************************

 

These awards are additional to the Breeder of the Year competition sponsored by George Buckton Ltd, Killingwoldgraves Lane, Bishop Burton, Beverley, East Yorkshire, HU17 8GB  Tel 01964 550761. Suppliers of High Quality Seed products with bespoke blends manufactured exclusively for the Budgerigar Society to suit the needs of the individual fancier and competitively priced to suit all pockets. For every bag of seed sold, George Buckton Ltd give back to the Budgerigar Society £1.00 plus £5,000 in Sponsorship which in turn is used to pay for the rosettes at your show; in addition, George Buckton give to each Area Society 20 bags of seed to be used without restrictions.

The B.S has also introduced a commission system that will put money back into the Area Societies. For details of your nearest stockist see “The Budgerigar” or contact the BS office or George Buckton Ltd directly.

 

These awards are for competition by BS members only. Money off Product Vouchers are available at this show for the following:

         Best Champion Young Bird                         £5 Voucher

         Best Intermediate Young Bird                     £5 Voucher

         Best Novice Young Bird                                £5 Voucher

         Best Beginner Young Bird                            £5 Voucher

         Best Junior Young Bird                                £5 Voucher

 

THE BUDGERIGAR SOCIETY BREEDER OF THE YEAR COMPETITION

SPONSORED BY GEORGE BUCKTON LTD

 

For Budgerigar Society members only.

 

At this show, points will be awarded to the Best Young Bird in Each Section 

After 31st October the members from each of the ten areas who have accumulated the highest number of points (with a minimum of 5 points) will be invited to the final competition at the BS World Championship Show. The competition will be divided into five sections with an individual winner in the Champion, Intermediate, Novice, Beginner and Junior sections. Full details of the competition appear in the May issue of “The Budgerigar”.

 To compete in this competition you must nominate BS

 

PATRONAGE RETURNS RECEIVED IN THE BUDGERIGAR SOCIETY OFFICE AFTER 12 NOON ON THE 31ST OCTOBER WILL NOT BE COUNTED TOWARDS THE COMPETITION

 

BS CHALLENGE CERTIFICATES

BIS       BEST IN SHOW (IN ADDITION TO COLOUR CERTIFICATE)

              BEST YOUNG BIRD IN SHOW CERTIFICATE

 

  1         BEST NORMAL GREEN

  2         BEST NORMAL BLUE

  3         BEST GREYGREEN

  4         BEST GREY

  5         BEST OPALINE GREEN (INCLUDING OPALINE GREYGREEN)

  6         BEST OPALINE BLUE (INCLUDING OPALINE GREY)

  7         BEST NORMAL CINNAMON

  8         BEST OPALINE CINNAMON

  9         BEST LUTINO

 10        BEST ALBINO

 11        BEST YELLOW WING

 12        BEST WHITE WING

 13        BEST CREST OR TUFT

 14        BEST SPANGLE

 15        BEST DOMINANT PIED

 16        BEST RECESSIVE PIED

 17        BEST YELLOWFACE OR GOLDENFACE

 18        BEST RARE VARIETY

 19        BEST ANY OTHER COLOUR

CERTIFICATES WILL BE GRADED A,  B,  C  OR  D  ON THE DAY BIRDS ARE BENCHED   

 

CERTIFICATES OF MERIT

 

  (A)   BEST NOVICE ANY  AGE        (B)    BEST NOVICE YOUNG BIRD

   (C)   BEST BEGINNER ANY AGE   (D)    BEST BEGINNER YOUNG BIRD

  ( E)   BEST JUNIOR ANY AGE          (F)    BEST JUNIOR YOUNG BIRD

       1. Note these certificates to be awarded to exhibits which have not won a  Challenge certificate at today’s show.

        2. Mistakes to C.C’s should be notified at the show on the day as once exhibits have been removed from the show mistakes cannot be rectified

*******

A reminder that only the new style show cage is acceptable from this year!

 

************************************

 

        ENTER  AS  MANY  BIRDS  AS  YOU  WISH  IN COMPETITIVE CLASSES  FOR  ONLY  £3.00  !!!  

 *********************************************

 

THIS IS AN AFFILIATED PATRONAGE SHOW OF

 THE NORTHERN BUDGERIGAR   SOCIETY. 

  

Secretary Roy Cooke, 27 Valley Gardens, Blackhill, CONSETT, Co Durham DH8 9RQ.  Tel 01207 509251

 Subscriptions:-  Adults £9.00, Senior Citizens and Juniors  £5.00

 Awards are available only to fully paid up members who must nominate NBS and quote their NBS membership number on their entry form

 

NBS AWARDS

           Best Young Bird in Show                        Framed Diploma

           Best Any Age in each section                  Rosette

           Best Junior Young Bird                           Framed Diploma           

 

NBS RING PRIZE MONEY

 

       Best Young Bird in each section (exc Junior)                          £5

       2nd  Best Young Bird in each section (exc Junior)                  £4

       3rd   Best Young Bird in each section (exc Junior)                  £3

       4th   Best Young Bird in each section (exc Junior)                  £2

       5th   Best Young Bird in each section (exc Junior)                  £1

 

        Best Junior Young Bird                                                            £1

        2nd  Best Junior Young Bird                                                   £1

 

 *********************** 

THIS IS AN  PATRONAGE SHOW OF THE CLEARWING BUDGERIGAR  BREEDERS ASSOCIATION . 

General secretary: Bill Walker, 35 Woodsford Grove, Clifton Estate,Notts.NG11 4HU. Membership & Sales secretary: Craig Tipton, 9 Sunray Avenue, Belgrano, Abergele, Conway, LL22 9AG. Subs 7 Single, £9 Partnership (same household) £14.00 Partnership (Two people), £4 juniors, Life Membership 20 x Annual Fee

Patronage Secretary: Dave Russ, 6 Charlemont Drive, Manea, Nr. March. Cambs  PE15 0GA

Fully paid up members must nominate CBBA including Membership Number

                               ROSETTES FOR                            SECTION AWARD RIBBONS FOR

 Best Yellow-wing Any Age          Best Yellow-wing and White-wing Any Age Each Section

Best White-wing Any Age            Best Yellow-wing and White-wing Young Bird Ea Section

Best Yellow-wing Young Bird      Best Junior Yellow-wing & White-wing A.O.M

Best Whitewing Young Bird          The Junior Awards will be dispatched by the Pat Sec.

 ALL POINTS WON AT THIS SHOW COUNT TOWARDS THE CLEARWING EXHIBITOR OF THE YEAR AWARDS

*************
 

THIS IS AN  PATRONAGE SHOW OF

 THE SPANGLE BUDGERIGAR  BREEDERS ASSOCIATION . 

ONLY fully paid up members nominating SBBA on their entry form qualify to compete for awards:-

Annual subscriptions:- Single £7; Husband & Wife £11; Partnerships at same address £11; Partnerships unrelated sum total of members. Juniors & Senior Citizens $4;    Registered disabled £4.     Life Member 20 x Current Subscription   Membership Secretary:- Mr John Cosby, 7 Oakwood Lane, Morton, Sandbach,   Cheshire CW11 9PR

Rosettes to be awarded

                                         Best Spangle Y/Bird in Show                              Best Spangle Any Age in Show   

                                        Best Champion Spangle Y/Bird                           Best Intermediate Spangle Y/Bird

                                        Best Novice Spangle Y/Bird                                Best Beginner Spangle Y/Bird

                                        Best Junior Spangle   Y/Bird

Diplomas to be awarded

                      Best Champion Spangle A/Age                         Best Intermediate Spangle A/Age                          

                      Best Novice Spangle A/Age                                 Best Beginner Spangle A/Age

                      Best Junior Spangle  A/A

                                   EXHIBITORS NOMINATING SBBA MUST QUOTE THEIR MEMBERSHIP    NUMBER

********************

 

THIS IS AN  PATRONAGE SHOW OF THE LUTINO & ALBINO  BREEDERS  SOCIETY.

                 Subscriptions : Adult £7, Partnerships at the same address £10.50.     OAP & Disabled £%.    Junior (up to 16 years) free

Subscriptions to the treasurer, B Whitlock, 32 Stacey Ave., Wolverton, Milton Keynes, MK12 5DL. Tel 10908 312 860.  Patronage Secretary D.F. Brown, 23 Orchard Ave., Cambridge CB4 2AQ Tel 01223 362 799. All enquiries to the membership secretary.

LABS members must provide their membership number, to compete for these awards :-

                                                       ROSETTE FOR BEST LUTINO AND ALBINO ANY AGE

                                                       ROSETTE FOR BEST LUTINO AND ALBINO YOUNG BIRD

 SECTION AWARD RIBBON FOR BEST LUTINO AND ALBINO ANY AGE IN EACH SECTION

This show counts towards all membership awards to fully paid up members only

 

THIS IS AN  PATRONAGE SHOW OF THE VARIEGATED  BREEDERS ASSOCIATION . 

Subscriptions £7.00 Individual, £10.00 Partnership, £9.00 Husband & Wife,£5 Senior Citizen/Disabled.  Registered Juniors Free               Subscription Secretary  Mr E Simister, 15 LangdaleAvenue, Croston, LANCS PR5 7SE Tel 01772 600610. 

 Patronage Secretary Mrs P Fielding, 16 Pilkington Road, Southport, Merseyside PR8 6PD  Tel 01704 548327

VBC Awards for members who nominate VBC on their entry form and to all who send subscriptions to the VBC Subscription Secretaries before the show

ROSETTE Best Dominant Pied              ROSETTE   Best Champion Recessive Pied

ROSETTE Best Recessive Pied                     ROSETTE   Best Intermediate Recessive Pied

ROSETTE Best Champion Dominant Pied        ROSETTE   Best Novice Recessive Pied

ROSETTE Best Intermediate Dominant Pied    ROSETTE   Best Beginner Recessive Pied

ROSETTE Best Novice Dominant Pied             ROSETTE   Best Junior Pied Any Age

ROSETTE Best Beginner Dominant Pied            ROSETTE   Best JUNIOR

        SILVER BADGE AWARDS

A Silver Badge award will be awarded to the Best Any Age Dominant and Recessive Pied in each status including Junior

                                                                        GOLD BADGE AWARDS          

A Gold Badge award will be awarded to the Best Breeder Dominant and Recessive Pied in each status including Junior

    VBC Membership Numbers Must be Quoted

                                                                ********************************

 RECIPROCAL PATRONAGES

The following societies have awarded Rosette patronage for Best Breeder in each section, inc Juniors, for fully paid up members  of their society, except where otherwise stated :-.

        BLYTH VALLEY BS.      

Subs Single and partnerships £2, Juniors & OAP £1. Show Sec J. Mason, 110 Meadway Newcastle upon Tyne NE12 9BE. Tel 0191-2662723 Johnmas1@freeuk.com .   

  ************

        DARLINGTON & SPENNYMOOR  BS.   

Subs Adults £3.00 per show member, Partnerships £4.50, Juniors £1.50. Treasurer D. Smith, 16 Lakeside View, Wingate, Hartlepool.       

*******************

        HARTLEPOOL BS.

 Subs Adults £2.50, OAP & Juniors £1.00. Secretary M. Lee, 3 Quin Crescent, Wingate  TS28 5BG 

 *****************

         NEWCASTLE & GATESHEAD BS.       

 Subs £2.00, Partnerships £2.00, OAP & Junior  £1.00   Secretary D Sedgewick, 9 Eastlands, High Heaton, Newcastle upon Tyne NE7 7YD 

 **********************

         TEESSIDE BS.                      

Subs Adults £4.00, Partnerships £6.00,  Juniors £1.00    Secretary  C. Ranson, 95 Romford Road, Stockton on Tees  TS19 9JE   Tel 01642 893229  

************************

OPEN  SPECIALS

 

BEST BIRD IN SHOW         £50.00  -   sponsored by DAVE FOSTER

 BEST BREEDER IN SHOW £50                             BEST ANY AGE IN SHOW  £25

 

CHESTER LE STREET BS OPEN SPONSORSHIP

BEST BREEDER IN SHOW £10.00   BEST ANY AGE IN SHOW  £10.00

 

MEMBERS SPECIALS

 

ANY AGE

SECTION

BREEDER

£8.00

BEST CHAMPION £10.00
£8.00 BEST INTERMEDIATE £10.00
£8.00 BEST NOVICE £10.00
£8.00 BEST BEGINNER £10.00
     
£4.00 2ND  BEST CHAMPION £6.00
£4.00 2ND  BEST INTERMEDIATE £6.00
£4.00 2ND  BEST NOVICE £6.00
£4.00 2ND  BEST BEGINNER £6.00
     
£3.00 3RD  BEST CHAMPION £4.00
£3.00 3RD  BEST INTERMEDIATE £4.00
£3.00 3RD  BEST NOVICE £4.00
£3.00 3RD  BEST BEGINNER £4.00
     
£2.00 4TH  BEST CHAMPION £3.00
£2.00 4TH BEST INTERMEDIATE £3.00
£2.00 4TH  BEST NOVICE £3.00
£2.00 4TH  BEST BEGINNER £3.00
     
£1.00 5TH  BEST CHAMPION £2.00
£1.00 5TH  BEST INTERMEDIATE £2.00
£1.00 5TH  BEST NOVICE £2.00
£1.00 5TH  BEST BEGINNER

£2.00

     
  6TH  BEST CHAMPION £1.00
  6TH  BEST INTERMEDIATE £1.00
  6TH  BEST NOVICE £1.00
  6TH  BEST BEGINNER £1.00

 

CHALLENGE CERTIFICATE CASH AWARDS

NORMAL GREEN

NORMAL BLUE

NORMAL GREYGREEN

NORMAL GREY

OPALINE GREEN

OPALINE BLUE

NORMAL CINNAMON

OPALINE CINNAMON

LUTINO

ALBINO

YELLOWWING

WHITEWING

CREST

SPANGLE

DOMINANT PIED

RECESSIVE PIED

YELLOWFACE

RARE

ANY OTHER COLOUR

 

 

£3.00

£3.00

£3.00

£3.00

£3.00

£3.00

£3.00

£3.00

£3.00

£3.00

£3.00

£3.00

£3.00

£3.00

£3.00

£3.00

£3.00

£3.00

£3.00

 

 

 

  ***********************************

 

Show Officials 

       Arnie Kyle        Derek Shotton      Albert Wood      Eric Ward          John Herring          Ken Fowler             Lee Marshall          Dave Herring

Text Box:        Arnie Kyle        Derek Shotton      Albert Wood      Eric Ward          John Herring          Ken Fowler             Lee Marshall          Dave Herring
Eric Ward
Text Box: Eric Ward
Albert Wood
Derek Shotton
Text Box: Derek Shotton
Lee Marshall
Dave Herring 

Ken Fowler   

            

John Herring

 

 

John Herring
CHAIRMAN W A KYLE

SHOW MANAGER   D SHOTTON

SALES STEWARD     K FOWLER

TOMBOLA       P M HERRING

PATRONAGE SECRETARY  LEE MARSHALL

ASST. SHOW SECRETARY      ERIC WARD

TREASURER           A E WOOD

MINUTES SECRETARY  J HERRING

SHOW SECRETARY    D HERRING, 6 Chatsworth Street SUNDERLAND SR4 7TR (Tel: 0191-5673933) 

  If you have any complaint, criticism, suggestion, or indeed if you wish to give a word of praise or encouragement, please do not hesitate in contacting one of the officers listed above, or any member.

  If you wish to register your approval by making a donation, please see Albert Wood or Dave Herring who will add it to the 2007 North East National  fund !

 

******************

 

RULES AND CONDITIONS.

 

          Birds offered for sale shall have the price stated on the entry form for inclusion in the catalogue.  If not for sale no marking is required. Where price is stated, the bird shall be sold at entry form price or to the highest bidder, if higher.  There will be NO COMMISSION from the sale of birds out of the sales class.  Claimed exhibits will become the property of the highest bidder at 4:30 pm.

 Watering of birds is the responsibility of the exhibitor

Judges decisions on wrongly classed birds will be final.

Any complaints will be dealt with by the show committee.

No unofficial person will be allowed in the show hall until the show is open to the public. Fanciers who would like to steward should contact the Show Manager.)

Judging will commence at 9:00 am and any birds arriving after this time will be too late for judging.

All birds will be judged. Only one bird per cage is allowed (this is per RSPCA) - we will have to refuse any entry not properly staged in this respect.

The society will give every care and attention to all birds at the show, but cannot accept responsibility for loss or damage during transit.

Any matter not herein covered, or arising, will be referred to the Show Committee whose decision will be final.

A reminder that only the new style show cage is acceptable (since 2006) !

***************************************

JUDGES’   CLASSES

 

N. BEEVERS       -  Greygreen, Opaline Cinnamon, Lutino, Albino, Yellowface

J S BRETT  -       Green, Opaline Blue, Crest, Recessive Pied, Rare

J. MASON  -        Blue, Opaline Green, Spangle, Any Other Colour

N. PHILLIPS  -   Grey, Cinnamon, Yellowwing, Whitewing,   Dominant Pied                           

                                        ******************************

NOMINATIONS CODE

A.              BUDGERIGAR SOCIETY

B.               NORTHERN BS                  

C.               CLEARWING BBA   

D.               SPANGLED BBA

E.               VARIEGATED BC

F.               LUTINO & ALBINO SOC

G.              BLYTH VALLEY BS

H.              DARLINGTON & SPENNYMOOR BS

J                HARTLEPOOL BS

K               NEWCASTLE & GATESHEAD BS

L                TEESSIDE BS

 

M              SOUTH SHIELDS, SUNDERLAND OR NORTH EAST NATIONAL

                                     ( subscription   £2.00     Junior & OAP    £1.00p)

***************************

Entries to:-

  DAVE HERRING, 6, CHATSWORTH STREET, SUNDERLAND  SR4 7TR

         Telephoned Entries  (Phone 0191 –5673933)  will be accepted :

                  From 9pm until 11pm on SUNDAY 23rd July,  and

                  From 5pm until 11pm on Monday 24th July

In emergency only (answerphone service)  0191—5651415

 

BIRDS ACCEPTED     6:30pm - 9:00pm on Saturday, 29th July

                                      7:30am - 8:45am  on Sunday, 30th July

 

JUDGING STARTS     9:00am prompt               SHOW OPENS    2:00pm prompt                

LIFTING TIME     4:30pm                                  CATALOGUE       80P

 

ADMISSION:      £1  Adults,   50p OAP & Children

**********************************

Refreshments available in the Show Hall.      Free Car Parking on site

 

DON’T FORGET YOUR NOMINATIONS!! 

 

SHOW AS MANY AS YOU LIKE IN COMPETITIVE CLASSES

 FOR ONLY £3.00

 

GOOD LUCK & ENJOY THE SHOW   

 IF YOU PREFER NOT TO TELEPHONE YOUR ENTRIES, YOU MAY WISH TO COPY THE ENTRY FORM BELOW, COMPLETE IT BY HAND AND POST IT TO :-

DAVE HERRING, 6 CHATSWORTH STREET, HIGH BARNES, SUNDERLAND SR4 7TR

EMAIL david.herring@ukonline.co.uk

 

 

For further info or to advertise on this space please E-Mail  herring57@btinternet.com     
                                                                              Last updated: August 26, 2014 13:18