Home

What's On

Meeting Reports from 2009

Meeting Reports to  2008

Members Pages

Pet Breeders register

North East National  Show 2009 Report

North East National Report 2010

North East National 2011 Show Report

North East National 2012 Show Report

North East National 2014 Show Report

North East National  Show 2007

North East National Show 2006, reports & schedule

Articles

Budgerigar Link

Budgerigar Picture Gallery

The Budgerigar Society

The B.S. Pictorial Ideal

Colour Plates

The B.S Club Show

 

Northern Budgerigar Society

Bird Sales

 The M&D Price Slideshow

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

          

NORTH EAST NATIONAL SHOW 2010  

Unfortunately, the anticipated surge in entries did not materialise at this, the second NEN show to be held in The Grindon Youth Centre, Grindon Lane. This was despite a change in the secretarial team.

       The total entry was down by some 130 birds, but the exhibitor support was nonetheless quite good and the quality of birds benched was much to be admired.

      However, this 2010 event once again maintained the finest traditions of the North East National established in its formation in 1964, and proved to be a well-run event with a sense of enjoyment running throughout all aspects of the show. The show management team, headed by Mick Cook, (who was due to enter hospital the same even for further investigations of his heart problem) did a fine job. The show was judged and catalogued in very good time , all the secretarial and Patronage work being carried out in the office by fanciers from outside the NEN team, Brian Batey and Alan Pick, with help from a local member John Wanless. Our deep gratitude to those fanciers.

       Derek Shotton was his usual unflappable self  as Show Manager andhe was blessed with a strong team of experienced fanciers from throughout the region, who do so much to keep shows in the area going, and who kept the judging panel of N Beevers, B M Illingworth, G Moore and G Tuplin well supplied with their classes.

       The catering at the show was first class, headed by Ed Freel, who is also making his mark with his birds.

            The judges had a difficult time sorting out a strong field of candidates but their placings were well received and made for an excellent display of all that is best about the fancy.

For the second time this year, Teesside fancier Ken Tart took the Best in Show awards, this time with an Opaline Yellowfaced adult cock, which demonstared its fine qualities throughout the Show. The same fancier too the specials for Best Opposite Sex Young Bird, while the Best Young Bird in show was staged by S Wilson, and the Best Adult Opposite Sex was A Jennings Spangle hen

      A welcome visitor to this show in the Junior Section was D Norman who annexed both major awards, claiming two challenge certificates in the process. 

      A great show, generally. Our thanks to all who helped to make it such a good event !

 AWARDS

Best in Show        K Tart  (Opaline Yellow Faced Grey Cock)

Best Breeder in Show    504/3 S Wilson (Blue Hen)

Best Any Age in Show  33/2   K Tart

 Best op Sex Breeder in Show  133/1 K Tart (Yellow Faced Cock)

 Best Op Sex Any Age in Show         428/1 A Jennings  (Spangle Hen)

      

                                        COLOUR LINE UPS

Normal Green BOC C L Bowman     2nd E Reed     3rd K Tart       4th D Lowes               5th N Johnson,            6th French & Radcliffe     7th I Cuthbertson       

Normal Blue BOC S Wilson   2nd G Lawrence,        3rd K Allison, 4th J M Cook 5th G W Carr  6th P Smith     7th C Forrest,

Normal Grey BOC K Thompson        2nd K & B Batey,       3rd C L Bowman        4th French & Radcliffe           5th C L Bowman  6th G W Carr, 7th Herring Bros        

Normal Grey Green BOC P Redford 2nd N Johnson, 3rd Rowell & Heighton,4th P Redford, 5th C Wright, 6th Rowell & Heighton, 7th P Redford  

Opaline Green  BOC C L Bowman,   2nd P Redford, 3rd J & K Kime, 4th C L Bowman, 5th K Tart, 6th J Smith, 7th N Johnson,           

Opaline Blue BOC I Cuthbertson,     2nd K & B Batey,       3rd A M Carr  4th J Smith, 5th G Lawrence  6th S Conlin 7th K & B Batey        

Normal Cinnamon BOC E W Freel,   2nd G W Carr 3rd Rowell & Heighton,         4th Rowell & Heighton          5th S Wilson          6th L Pennick  7th French & Radcliffe          

Opaline Cinnamon BOC K Allison,   2nd K Tart      3rd K & B Batey,       4th K Tart       5th E W Freel, 6th P Smith   7th N Johnson

Lutino BOC J Wanless,          2nd A Jennings           3rd Marshall & Shotton,         4th J Wanless  5th A Jennings            6th K & B Batey         7th A Jennings           

Albino BOC Herring Bros      2nd  Marshall & Shotton,       3rd French & Radcliffe, 4th J Wanless          5th J M Cook   6th French & Radcliffe           7th C Forrest  

Yellow wing BOC Marshall & Shotton, 2nd E W Freel                                                                   

White wing BOC Marshall & Shotton, 2nd E W Freel, 3rd E W Freel 

Crest  BOC D Norman  2nd D Norman, 3rd D Norman                                           

Spangle  BOC A Jennings, 2nd L Pennick, 3rd Herring Bros, 4th J M Cook, 5th L Pennick, 6th E W Freel, 7th Rogerson Bros           

Dominant Pied  BOC C L Bowman  2nd C L Bowman  3rd P Redford 4th S Wilson   5th N Johnson 6th C L Bowman   7th J M Cook 

Recessive Pied  BOC J Prothero 2nd Marshall & Shotton,3rd J Prothero,4th J & K Kime           5th J & K Kime   6th J Prothero  7th J & K Kime          

Yellow/Golden  Face BOC K Tart  2nd C Reed   3rd G W Carr  4th K Tart    5th D Norman   6th G W Carr  7th N Johnson

Rare Variety BOC D Norman,   2nd D Norman   3rd A M Carr  4th A M Carr  5th French & Radcliffe      6th J Gallagher   7th French & Radcliffe          

Any Other Colour  BOC K Allison  2nd K Allison,  3rd Rowell & Heighton 4th Rowell & Heighton 5th A M Carr  76th K Allison                       

Team   D Lowes

        

  SECTION RESULTS  

    Champion Any Age Best   K Tart, 2nd C L Bowman, 3rd C L Bowman, 4th P Redford,       5th K Allison, 6th  D Lowes,  7th K Allison

    Champion Young Bird  Best K Tart, 2nd P Redford, 3rd Rowell & Heighton, 4th P Redford, 5th   P Redford,  6th K Tart 7th C L Bowman

    Intermediate Any Age  Best G Carr, 2 G Carr,  3rd  French & Ratcliffe 4th  L Pennick  5th   L Pennick 6th  G Carr 7th  G Carr

    Intermediate Young Bird    Best   L Pennick, 2nd French & Ratcliffe, 3rd L Pennick,      4th  A M Carr, 5th French & Ratcliffe, 6th  French & Ratcliffe, 7th  French & Ratcliffe

    Novice Any Age   Best    A Jennings  2nd     K Thompson 3rd  S Wilson, 4th 4 I Cuthbertson, 5th  C Wright     6th    J & K Kime, 7th  C Reed

    Novice Young Bird  Best S Wilson,2nd  I Cuthbertson, 3rd  I Cuthbertson, 4th  K Thompson,       5th  S Wilson, 6th  B Toon, 7th  A Jennings

    Beginner Any Age    Best  E W Freel, 2nd    E W Freel   3rd   J Wanless 4th  N Johnson 5th N Johnson 6th  P Smith 7th  J Smith

    Beginner Young Bird   Best   E W Freel, 2nd   N Johnson, 3rd  J Wanless,4th  N Johnson,  5th J Smith, 6th   E W Freel, 7th  N Johnson

  Junior Any Age Best  D Norman, 2nd D Norman, 3rd D Norman,4th D Norman,5th C Forrest,  6th  C Forrest 7th D Norman

   Junior Young Bird    Best D Norman, 2nd D Norman, 3rd  D Norman, 4th  D Norman,     5th  D Norman, 6th  D Norman, 7th D Norman

 

-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-

 

SCHEDULE

Grindon Young Peoples Centre,  Grindon Lane,  SUNDERLAND  SR4 8HW

on 25th July 2010

 

(For reports of THE 2009 NORTH EAST NATIONAL show  at this hall  'Click- HERE , or the relevant link in the left-hand column)

         The compilation below gives some idea of the facilities, but the internal pictures do not do it full justice, because the hall was not in use at the time and therefore the sports lights had not yet built up to their Full, impressive, power. However, this image does give some idea of the proportions on offer  -- the hall is very large and will accommodate all that we require of it, and more!  Note also the viewing balcony, situated in the 'cafeteria area', which should prove popular.

          There is parking on the road outside the show hall, and also a small free Car Park on the opposite side of the road, at the top of which is also a popular public house - the Grindon Mill Inn which has its own car park for its customers  - so why not take Sunday Lunch there and use the parking facilities provided by them !!

         Schedules will be sent to all who have exhibited over the last three years. Please contact Dave Herring  (davidherring@ukonline.co.uk if you want to be sure that you are on the mailing list

         

HOW TO GET THERE BY CAR........

The venue is on Grindon Lane and is easily accessible for those travelling by car, (Postcode for "SAT NAV" users is SR4 8HW) from the North, South and West of the city - which is well served by good trunk roads/motorways A1(m) & A19) to within only a few miles.  They give on to two major roads into the city from its western side, the A183 and the A690, which are actually linked by Grindon Lane  - so the hall is easy (and quick) to find!

 

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

The committee and members of South Shields BS and Sunderland BS acknowledge, with gratitude the generosity of our sponsors  - Bucktons and D R Foster, without whose support this show would have been much more difficult to stage to its present standard. Our additional thanks to the recent members of the, sadly closed, BLYTH VALLEY BS who made a generous donation from their closing club funds. 

We are also grateful to all societies, members, family and friends without whose cheerful and valuable support and encouragement the task of staging this event would have been very hard work !!

-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-

 

MAIN FEATURES

1 It is a CHAMPIONSHIP PATRONAGE show of the Budgerigar Society  and has Affiliated Patronage from the NBS, plus patronage from Area Societies and Specialist societies as well as local clubs

2.  Judges are :-     N Beevers, B M Illingworth, G Moore, G Tuplin

3.   Entries (the more, the merrier!) to Mick Cook:-

          a)  by 1st post on Tuesday 20th July to  1 Prestbury Road, Pennywell, SUNDERLAND. SR4 9DW

  or,   b) Tel 0191 - 5347691:-

                      on Sunday,  18th July from 5pm until  10pm        

                      on Monday, 19th July from 5pm until 10pm

by email till 10p, Monday July 19th to lee.marshall@fsmail.net

 

4.    Birds accepted at hall            6:30 pm - 9:00 pm on Saturday 24th July

                                                     7:30 am - 8:45 am on Sunday 25th July 

5.    "Weekend of Show" emergency telephone contact   Lee Marshall 07715161068

  

6.                                               CASH SPECIALS ON OFFER :-

   £10 Best Young Bird in Each Champion, Intermediate, Novice & Beginner section down to £1 for 6th Best

   £8 Best Any Age in Each Champion, Intermediate, Novice & Beginner section down to £1 for 5th Best

    Junior Specials      --    Best Young Bird £5       2nd Best £2 

                                           Best Any Age £3           2nd Best £1

 

  BEST IN SHOW    £50  (sponsored by Dave Foster)

     BEST YOUNG BIRD IN SHOW  £50      BEST ANY AGE IN SHOW    £25

 

7.        The full BS Bio-security Guidelines will be in place at this show, so show with confidence

-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-

        Schedule  

This Show  is held under the Rules and conditions of the

 Budgerigar Society.

 This is a SILVER CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW of the BUDGERIGAR SOCIETY,

Spring Gardens, NORTHAMPTON NN1 1DR. Joining/re-joining fee £5.00 per member.  Annual Subscription 2009 - £23.00. PARTNERSHIPS at one a Senior members (aged 65+ ) £18.40. Disabled - £18.40. Juniors (aged 8- 16) - £14.95 (Subscription year :January to December  Exhibitors must mark their entry form "BS" and be confirmed as fully paid up members in order to compete for the following awards :-

                                                                    BUDGERIGAR SOCIETY SPECIAL PRIZES

                                   BEST BUDGERIGAR IN SHOW                           ROSETTE (OPEN AWARD)

                                   BEST ANY AGE IN SHOW                                    ROSETTE

                                   BEST YOUNG BIRD IN SHOW                            ROSETTE

                                   BEST ANY AGE IN EACH SECTION                  ROSETTE

                                   BEST YOUNG BIRD IN EACH SECTION           ROSETTE AND DIPLOMA

                                   2ND BEST YOUNG BIRD IN EACH SECTION  ROSETTE

                                   BEST JUNIOR ANY AGE                                      ROSETTE

                                   BEST JUNIOR YOUNG BIRD                               ROSETTE AND DIPLOMA

 

   

YOUNG BIRD CLASSES 

All birds competing in these classes must be wearing the official closed coded ring of the actual exhibitor with the CURRENT YEAR  thereon. Such rings to have been purchased through the BUDGERIGAR SOCIETY. All entries must be accompanied by a written declaration on the entry form to the effect that these conditions are in order.

 

BUDGERIGAR SOCIETY SPECIAL PRIZES

CHALLENGE CERTIFICATES

     BIS   BEST IN SHOW (IN ADDITION TO COLOUR CERTIFICATE)

     BEST YOUNG BIRD IN SHOW CERTIFICATE

      1         BEST NORMAL GREEN

      2         BEST NORMAL BLUE

      3         BEST GREYGREEN

      4         BEST GREY

      5         BEST OPALINE GREEN (INCLUDING OPALINE GREYGREEN)

      6         BEST OPALINE BLUE (INCLUDING OPALINE GREY)

      7         BEST NORMAL CINNAMON 

      8         BEST OPALINE CINNAMON

      9         BEST LUTINO

    10        BEST ALBINO

    11        BEST YELLOW WING

    12        BEST WHITE WING

    13        BEST CREST OR TUFT

    14        BEST SPANGLE

    15        BEST DOMINANT PIED

    16        BEST RECESSIVE PIED

    17        BEST YELLOWFACE OR GOLDENFACE

    18        BEST RARE VARIETY

    19        BEST ANY OTHER COLOUR

CERTIFICATES WILL BE GRADED  ON THE DAY      BIS CERTIFICATE (4 POINTS)                  BYB CERTIFICATE (NIL POINTS)

 

CERTIFICATES OF MERIT:-

   BEST NOVICE YOUNG BIRD        BEST BEGINNER YOUNG BIRD   BEST JUNIOR YOUNG BIRD

 

       1. THESE CERTIFICATES TO BE AWARDED TO THE HIGHEST PLACED EXHIBIT IN THESE SECTIONS THAT HAVE NOT WON A CHALLENGE CERTIFICATE

AT TODAY’S SHOW

       2. Mistakes to C.C’s should be notified at the show on the day, as once exhibits have been removed from the show mistakes cannot be rectified

 

The Breeder of the Year competition is sponsored by “Buckton’s”,  Cranswick Pet Products, Pexton Road, Kellythorpe Industrial Estate, Driffield, East Yorkshire, YO25 9DJ. Tel 01377 200 800.     Suppliers of High Quality Seed products with bespoke blends manufactured exclusively for the Budgerigar Society to suit the needs of the individual fancier and competitively priced to suit all pockets. For every bag of seed sold, George Buckton Ltd give back to the Budgerigar Society £1.00 plus £5,000 in Sponsorship which in turn is used to pay for the rosettes at your show;  The B.S has also introduced a commission system that will put money back into the Area Societies. For details of your nearest stockist see “The Budgerigar” or contact the BS office or Cranswick |Pet Products directly. These awards are for competition by BS members only.

 

THE BUDGERIGAR SOCIETY BREEDER OF THE YEAR COMPETITION  SPONSORED BY  BUCKTONS

For Budgerigar Society members only.

To compete in this competition you must nominate Buckton’s (Mark entry form X)

At this show  points will be awarded to the Best Young Bird in Each Section

RULES & CONDITIONS

 1.        The competition is only open to all members of The Budgerigar Society

           2.        An award will be given to the Best breeder of the year in each of the five Young Bird  sections, i.e.   Champion, Intermediate, Novice, Beginner & Junior.

  3.        The competition will be run throughout the show season at The BS World  Championship Show,  Area, Gold, Silver & Bronze Championship Shows.

  4.        The winners will be announced in February of each  year and the awards presented at  The Budgerigar Society World Championship Show later that year,

  5.        The winners will be the exhibitors gaining the most points within their respective sections in his/her/their area of residence At ALL. SHOWS within the UK receiving the appropriate BS  Patronage.

  6.         Points will be awarded to Best Young Bird in Section as follows from those exhibitors who qualify   (see rule 1) and nominate Bucktons on their entry form:-

                             World Championship Show  25 points

                   Area Championship Shows  15 Points

                   Gold Championship Shows  10 Points

                   Silver Championship Shows  5 Points

                   Bronze Championship Shows  1 Point

A bird gaining Best Young Bird in show will receive additional points as follows:-

               World Championship Show  25 points

               Area Championship Shows  10 Points

               Gold Championship Shows  5 Points

               Silver Championship Shows  3 Points

               Bronze Championship Shows  1 Point

 

At the World Championship Show points will be awarded to qualifying exhibitors as follows:-

                Best of Colour Y/B  10 points

                Best of Colour Champion Y/B  5 points

                Best of Colour Intermediate Y/B  5 points

                Best of Colour Novice Y/B  5 points

                Best of Colour Beginner Y/B  5 points

                Best of Colour Junior Y/B  5 points

7.                In the event of an overall tie, the winner would be the one who gained most points at the BS Club Show, if still a tie, then at most points at Area Shows, if still a tie, at Gold, then Silver and finally, if needs be, most points at Bronze.

8.                All patronage returns of the relevant shows received by 12 noon on the 31 January at the BS office will be taken into account.

9.                The points received throughout the show season will be added together to determine the winners  

 

-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-

 

THIS IS AN AFFILIATED PATRONAGE SHOW OF THE NORTHERN BUDGERIGAR   SOCIETY  

 

Secretary Roy Cooke, 27 Valley Gardens, Blackhill, CONSETT, Co Durham DH8 9RQ.  Tel 01207 509251

 Subscriptions:-  Adults £9.00, Senior Citizens and Juniors  £5.00

 Awards are available only to fully paid up members who must nominate B and quote their NBS membership number on their entry form

 

NBS AWARDS

           Best Young Bird in Show                        Framed Diploma

           Best Any Age in each section                   Rosette

           Best Junior Young Bird                           Framed Diploma           

 

NBS RING PRIZE MONEY

 

       Best Young Bird in each section (exc Junior)                          £5

       2nd  Best Young Bird in each section (exc Junior)                   £4

       3rd   Best Young Bird in each section (exc Junior)                   £3

       4th   Best Young Bird in each section (exc Junior)                   £2

       5th   Best Young Bird in each section (exc Junior)                   £1

       Best Junior Young Bird                                                         £1

       2nd  Best Junior Young Bird                                                 £1

  ***********************

This is an  ASSOCIATED MEMBER PATRONAGE Show of the YORKSHIRE BUDGERIGAR SOCIETY

General Secretary: Mrs C Cooke 7 Palmer Close Penistone, Sheffield S36 6DJ

Annual Subscription: Adult Members £12.50 Partnerships £12.50 per partner, Partnerships living at same address £12.50  plus £7.50 for each additional member of the partnership.Senior members, registered disabled members and Junior members £7.50

A joining fee of 50p is payable for new or lapsed members. Life membershgip can be obtained for  £125.00. Patronage Secretary Mrs C Cooke 7 Palmer Close Penistone, Sheffield S36 6DJ to whom all patronage correspondence should be sent. Fully paid up members only may compete for the following awards and must mark their entry forms ‘C

 Best Young Bird in each section, inc Juniors              Rosette

 ************************* 

This is a ROSETTE PATRONAGE SHOW OF THE SCOTTISH BUDGERIGAR SOCIETY

Secretary Margaret Yeats, 22 Beech Bank Ave., Airdrie, Lanarkshire ML6 0HF

Treasurer D McCallum, 17 Holmes Road, Kilmarnock.KA1 1TN Tel 0153529695 BS Membership Adult £15.00 OAP,Juniors,Disabled £9.00Partnership—prices on application to Treasurer. Nominate D

Awards for fully paid up members:

Best any age in show      - Certificate.

Best young bird in show    - Certificate & Rosette

Best Young Bird in each Section    Rosette

*********************************

This is a FULL Patronage Show of the CLEARWING BUDGERIGAR BREEDER ASSOCIATION

General secretary: Bill Walker, 35 Woodsford Grove,Clifton Estate,Notts.NG11 4HU. Membership & Sales secretary: Margaret & Bill Walker, 35 Woodsford Grove, Clifton Estate,Notts.NG11 4HU. Subs £8 Single, £10 Partnership (same household) Other Partnership £7.50 per member, £4 juniors, Life Membership 20 x Annual Fee Patronage Secretary: Dave Russ, 6 Charlemont Drive, Manea, Nr. March. Cambs  PE15 0GA    Nominate  ‘D’

Fully paid u0p members must nominate CBBA including Membership Number

 

    ROSETTES FOR                                              SECTION AWARD RIBBONS FOR

 

Best Yellow-wing Any Age                                    Best Yellow-wing and White-wing Any Age Each Section

Best White-wing Any Age                                     Best Yellow-wing and White-wing Young Bird Ea Section

Best Yellow-wing Young Bird                                Best Junior Yellow-wing & White-wing A.O.M

Best Whitewing Young Bird                                  The Junior Awards will be dispatched by the Pat Sec.

 

ALL POINTS WON AT THIS SHOW COUNT TOWARDS THE CLEARWING EXHIBITOR OF THE YEAR AWARDS

*************


This is a CHAMPIONSHIP PATRONAGE SHOW of the  SPANGLED BUDGERIGAR BREEDERS ASSOCIATION.

ONLY fully paid up members nominating SBBA on their entry form qualify to compete for awards:-

Annual subscriptions:- Single £7; Husband & Wife £11; Partnerships at same address £11; Partnerships unrelated sum total of members. Juniors & Senior Citizens £4; Registered disabled £4. Life Member 20 x Current Subscription   Nominate E

Membership Secretary:- Mr John Cosby, 7 Oakwood Lane, Moston, Sandbach, Cheshire CW11 9PR

Rosettes to be awarded:-

Best Spangle Y/Bird in Show                              Best Spangle Any Age in Show   

Best Champion Spangle Y/Bird                           Best Intermediate Spangle Y/Bird

Best Novice Spangle Y/Bird                                Best Beginner Spangle Y/Bird

                                                 Best Junior Spangle

Diplomas to be awarded

Best Champion Spangle A/Age                            Best Intermediate Spangle A/Age                          

Best Novice Spangle A/Age                                 Best Beginner Spangle A/Age                          

                                            Best Junior Spangle

EXHIBITORS NOMINATING SBBA MUST QUOTE THEIR MEMBERSHIP   NUMBER

******************** 

This is a Championship Patronage Show of the  CRESTED BUDGERIGAR CLUB

Membership Secretary Mrs Janice Al-Nasser, "Evenstar", Pinkuah Lane, Pentlow, Sudbury, Suffolk C010 7JW.  

ROSETTES  to be awarded only to members who nominate G:-

  

 ROSETTES to be awarded to members only :- Nominate G

Best Crest in Show                                             Diploma of Merit

Best Crest Any Age                                            Rosette

Best Crest Young Bird                                        Rosette

Best Crest in each section                                   Ribbon Bannerette

Diploma of Merit Cards for Best Any Age and Best Young Bird in Each Section

      *****************

 

This is a GENERAL PATRONAGE SHOW of the VARIEGATED BUDGERIGAR  CLUB

Subscriptions £7.00 Individual, £10.00 Partnership, £9.00 Husband & Wife,  £5 Senior Citizen/Disabled.  Registered Juniors Free

 Subscription Secretary  Mr E Simister, 15 LangdaleAvenue, Croston, LANCS PR5 7SE     Tel 01772 600610. 

Patronage Secretary Mrs P Fielding, 16 Pilkington Road, Southport, Merseyside PR8 6PD  Tel 01704 548327

VBC Awards for members who nominate VBC on their entry form and to all who send subscriptions to the VBC Subscription Secretaries before the show   Nominate H

ROSETTE Best Dominant Pied                         ROSETTE   Best Champion Recessive Pied

ROSETTE Best Recessive Pied                         ROSETTE   Best Intermediate Recessive Pied

ROSETTE Best Champion Dominant Pied        ROSETTE   Best Novice Recessive Pied

ROSETTE Best Intermediate Dominant Pied    ROSETTE   Best Beginner Recessive Pied

ROSETTE Best Novice Dominant Pied             ROSETTE   Best Junior Pied Any Age

ROSETTE Best Beginner Dominant Pied            ROSETTE   Best Junior Pied Breeder

   

   SILVER BADGE AWARDS

A Silver Badge award will be awarded to the Best Any Age Dominant and Recessive Pied in each status including Junior

   GOLD BADGE AWARDS

A Gold Badge award will be awarded to the Best Breeder Dominant and Recessive Pied in each status including Junior

 VBC Membership Numbers Must be Quoted

 *************************

 

This is a Rosette Patronage  Show of the  RARE VARIETY & COLOUR BUDGERIGAR SOCIETY

 who offers for MEMBERS ONLY competition the following awards:-

ROSETTE FOR BEST RARE VARIETY               ROSETTE FOR BEST ANY OTHER COLOUR

The following awards count towards the GOLD and SILVER awards

ROSETTES FOR BEST RARE VARIETY ANY AGE AND YOUNG BIRD IN SHOW

ROSETTES FOR BEST ANY OTHER COLOUR ANY AGE & YOUNG BIRD IN SHOW

Membership Secretary:  Bob Allen, 14 Brockley Close, Little Stoke, Bristol BS34 6EZ  Tel 01454 898644.  Subscriptions Single £7.00, Partnership (at same address) £10.00, Other partnerships x single subscription; O A P & Disabled £5.00; O A P & Disabled Partnerships £7.00, Junior £5.00; Life Membership 20 x Annual Subscription

     The RV & CBS caters for the following varieties and Colours:

Texas Clearbody, Easley Clearbody, English Fallow, German Fallow, Greywing, Lacewing, Rainbow, Slate & Saddleback    Nominate J

***************************

This is a SILVER PATRONAGE SHOW  of the LUTINO & ALBINO BREEDERS SOCIETY

Subscriptions:  Adult £7.00. Partnerships at the same address  £10.50. OAP & Disabled  £5.00: Junior (up to 16 yrs) Free

Subscriptions to The Treasurer, B Whitlock, 32 Stacey Avenue, Wolverton,             Milton Keynes  MK12 5DL Tel 01908 312 860

Patronage Secretary: D F Brown, 23 Orchard Avenue, Cambridge CB4 2AQ   Tel 01223 362799

All membership enquiries to Membership Secretary.  Members to quote  membership number.

We offer fully paid up members, who nominate K,  the following awards :

 Rosette for Best Lutino and Albino Any Age

Rosette for Best Lutino and Albino Young Bird

Section Award Ribbon for Best Lutino and Albino Any Age and Young Bird in each section

Rosette for Best Junior Lutino and Albino

This show counts towards all membership awards to fully paid up members only

 

   RECIPROCAL PATRONAGES

The following societies have awarded Rosette patronage for Best Breeder in each section, inc Juniors, for fully paid up members  of their society, except where otherwise stated :-.

        DARLINGTON & SPENNYMOOR  BS. 

 Subs Adults £2.50 per show member, OAP & Juniors £1.25. Secretary R Fairhurst,129 Park lane, Darlington DL1 5AQ       

Nominate  L

*****************

            NEWCASTLE & GATESHEAD BS.        

Subs £4.00, OAP & Junior  £2.00   Secretary N Phillips, 12 Honiton Way, North Shields, Newcastle upon Tyne NE29 8HF 

Nominate  N

 ***************************

      WEST  CUMBRIA BS

Subs £2.00 full,  Junior and OAP £ 1.00 

Secretary. Dennis Creighton   Tel 01900 819953.  Nominate  P

 

  *************************

       SOUTH TYNESIDE CBS        

Subs £3  Partnerships £4.50 OAP £1-50  Juniors Free. 

Secretary J Stephenson, 109 Heaton Gdns., South Shields NE34 9UA  Tel :0191 4220648. 

Nominate R

 **********************************

OPEN  SPECIALS

 

BEST BIRD IN SHOW         £50.00  -   sponsored by DAVE FOSTER

BEST BREEDER IN SHOW £50    BEST ANY AGE IN SHOW  £25

 

 

 ANY AGE

£8.00

£8.00

£8.00

£8.00

 

£4.00

£4.00

£4.00

£4.00

 

£3.00

£3.00

£3.00

£3.00

 

£2.00

£2.00

£2.00

£2.00

 

£1.00

£1.00

£1.00

£1.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

£3.00

£1.00

 

 

NEN MEMBERS' SPECIALS 

SECTION 

BEST CHAMPION

BEST INTERMEDIATE

BEST NOVICE

BEST BEGINNER

 

2nd BEST CHAMPION

2nd BEST INTERMEDIATE

2nd BEST NOVICE

2nd BEST BEGINNER

 

3rd BEST CHAMPION

3rd BEST INTERMEDIATE

3rd BEST NOVICE

3rd BEST BEGINNER

 

4th BEST CHAMPION

4th BEST INTERMEDIATE

4th BEST NOVICE

4th BEST BEGINNER

 

5th BEST CHAMPION

5th BEST INTERMEDIATE

5th BEST NOVICE

5th BEST BEGINNER

 

6th BEST CHAMPION

6th BEST INTERMEDIATE

6th BEST NOVICE

6th BEST BEGINNER

 

BEST JUNIOR

2ND BEST JUNIOR

 

 

 

BREEDER 

£10.00

£10.00

£10.00

£10.00

 

 £6.00

 £6.00

 £6.00

 £6.00

 

 £4.00

 £4.00

 £4.00

 £4.00

 

 £3.00

 £3.00

 £3.00

 £3.00

 

 £2.00

 £2.00

 £2.00

 £2.00

 

 £1.00

 £1.00

 £1.00

 £1.00

 

£5.00

£2.00

 

 

 

BEST OF COLOUR OPEN CASH AWARDS

NORMAL GREEN

NORMAL BLUE

NORMAL GREYGREEN

NORMAL GREY

OPALINE GREEN

OPALINE BLUE

NORMAL CINNAMON

OPALINE CINNAMON

LUTINO

ALBINO

YELLOWWING

WHITEWING

CREST

SPANGLE

DOMINANT PIED

RECESSIVE PIED

YELLOWFACE

RARE

ANY OTHER COLOUR

 

£3.00                     

£3.00                     

£3.00                     

£3.00                     

£3.00                     

£3.00                     

£3.00                     

£3.00                     

£3.00                     

£3.00                     

£3.00                     

£3.00                     

£3.00                     

£3.00

£3.00                    

£3.00                    

£3.00                    

£3.00                    

£3.00     

 

OFFICER HOLDERS

CHAIRMAN J M COOK

SHOW MANAGER  D SHOTTON

BIO SECURITY OFFICER   W A KYLE

PATRONAGE SECRETARY  J M COOK

TREASURER           W A KYLE

MINUTES SECRETARY    J M COOK

CATERING MANAGER   E FREEL

SHOW SECRETARY   J M COOK  If you have any complaint, criticism, suggestion, or indeed if you wish to give a word of praise or encouragement, please do not hesitate in contacting one of the officers listed above, or any member.

  If you wish to register your approval by making a donation to boost the 2010 North East National  fund, please see Arnie Kyle 

 ******************

RULES AND CONDITIONS.

          Birds offered for sale shall have the price stated on the entry form for inclusion in the catalogue.  If not for sale no marking is required. Where price is stated, the bird shall be sold at entry form price or to the highest bidder, if higher.  There will be NO COMMISSION from the sale of birds out of the sales class.  Claimed exhibits will become the property of the highest bidder at 4:30 pm.

Watering of birds is the responsibility of the exhibitor

Judges decisions on wrongly classed birds will be final.

Any complaints will be dealt with by the show committee.

No unofficial person will be allowed in the show hall until the show is open to the public. Fanciers who would like to steward should contact the Show Manager.)

Judging will commence at 9:00 am and any birds arriving after this time will be too late for judging.

All birds will be judged. Only one bird per cage is allowed (this is per RSPCA) - we will have to refuse any entry not properly staged in this respect.

The society will give every care and attention to all birds at the show, but cannot accept responsibility for loss or damage during transit.

Any matter not herein covered, or arising, will be referred to the Show Committee whose decision will be final.

 

 PLEASE REMEMBER THAT THIS YEAR ONLY THE “NEW-STYLE” SHOW CAGE IS ACCEPTABLE

 

                       

JUDGES’   CLASSES

G Tuplin Greygreen, Opaline Cinnamon, Lutino, Albino, Yellowface

N Beevers -   Grey, Opaline Blue, Yellow Wing, White Wing Dominant Pied

G A Moore -  Blue, Opaline Green, Crest, Spangle                                    

B M Illingworth   -  Green, Cinnamon, Recessive Pied, Rare, Any Other Colour

 

 ******************************

NOMINATIONS CODE

A.                BUDGERIGAR SOCIETY                              B.   NORTHERN BS                  

C.       CLEARWING BBA                                          D    LUTINO & ALBINO SOCIETY

E.              SPANGLED BBA                                              F.   VARIEGATED BC

G.      DARLINGTON & SPENNYMOOR BS            H.   NEWCASTLE& GATESHEAD  BS

J        WEST CUMBRIA BS                                       K      TEESSIDE  BS

 L.      SOUTH TYNESIDE CBS    

M      SOUTH SHIELDS, SUNDERLAND OR NORTH EAST NATIONAL  (for subscription rates see opening page)

 

***************************

3.   Entries (the more, the merrier!) to Mick Cook:-

          a)  by 1st post on Tuesday 20th July to  1 Prestbury Road, Pennywell, SUNDERLAND. SR4 9DW

  or,   b) Tel 0191 - 5347691:-

                      on Sunday,  18th July from 5pm until  10pm        

                      on Monday, 19th July from 5pm until 10pm

by email till 10p, Monday July 19th to lee.marshall@fsmail.net

 

4.    Birds accepted at hall            6:30 pm - 9:00 pm on Saturday 24th July

                                                     7:30 am - 8:45 am on Sunday 25th July 

5.    "Weekend of Show" emergency telephone contact   Lee Marshall 07715161068

 -o-o-

 

                                         JUDGING STARTS     9:00am prompt              

SHOW OPENS    2:00pm prompt                 LIFTING TIME            4:30pm                               

CATALOGUE       80p       ADMISSION:      £1  Adults,   50p OAP & Children

PLEASE DON’T FORGET YOUR NOMINATIONS!! 

**********************************

Refreshments available in the Show Hall.      Free Car Parking nearby, (including road outside hall)

 

SHOW AS MANY AS YOU LIKE IN  COMPETITIVE CLASSES FOR £4

GOOD LUCK & ENJOY THE SHOW   

 

   CLASSIFICATION

 

GT

1

101

201

301

Lt, Dk or Olive Green Cock

401

501

601

701

801

901

GT

2

102

202

302

Lt, Dk or Olive Green Hen

402

502

602

702

802

902

JR

3

103

203

303

Sky, Cobalt, Mauve or Violet Cock

403

503

603

703

803

903

JR

4

104

204

304

Sky, Cobalt, Mauve or Violet Hen

404

504

604

704

804

904

RWB

5

105

205

305

Greygreen Cock

405

505

605

705

805

905

RWB

6

106

206

306

Greygreen Hen

406

506

606

706

806

906

IC

7

107

207

307

Grey Cock

407

507

607

707

807

907

IC

8

108

208

308

Grey Hen

408

508

608

708

808

908

JR

9

109

209

309

Opaline Green Series Cock

409

509

609

709

809

909

JR

10

110

210

310

Opaline Green Series Hen

410

510

610

710

810

910

IC

11

111

211

311

Opaline Blue Series Cock

411

511

611

711

811

911

IC

12

112

212

312

Opaline Blue Series Hen

412

512

612

712

812

912

GT

13

113

213

313

Normal Cinnamon Cock

413

513

613

713

813

913

GT

14

114

214

314

Normal Cinnamon Hen

414

514

614

714

814

914

RWB

15

115

215

315

Opaline Cinnamon Cock

415

515

615

715

815

915

RWB

16

116

216

316

Opaline Cinnamon Hen

416

516

616

716

816

916

RWB

17

117

217

317

Lutino Cock

417

517

617

717

817

917

RWB

18

118

218

318

Lutino Hen

418

518

618

718

818

918

RWB

19

119

219

319

Albino Cock

419

519

619

719

819

919

RWB

20

120

220

320

Albino Hen

420

520

620

720

820

920

IC

21

121

221

321

Yellow-wing Cock

421

521

621

721

821

921

IC

22

122

222

322

Yellow-wing Hen

422

522

622

722

822

922

IC

23

123

223

323

White-wing Cock

423

523

623

723

823

923

IC

24

124

224

324

White-wing Hen

424

524

624

724

824

924

JR

25

125

225

325

Any Variety Crest Cock

425

525

625

725

825

925

JR

26

126

226

326

Any Variety Crest Hen

426

526

626

726

826

926

JR

27

127

227

327

Any Variety Spangle, inc Dble factor Cock

427

527

627

727

827

927

JR

28

128

228

328

Any Variety Spangle, inc Dble factor Hen

428

528

628

728

828

928

IC

29

129

229

329

Any Variety Dominant Pied/Clearflight Cock

429

529

629

729

829

929

IC

30

130

230

330

Any Variety Dominant Pied/Clearflight Hen

430

530

630

730

830

930

GT

31

131

231

331

Any Variety Rec Pied/Dark eyed Clear, Cck

431

531

631

731

831

931

GT

32

132

232

332

Any Variety Rec Pied/Dark eyed Clear, Hen

432

532

632

732

832

932

RWB

33

133

233

333

Any Variety Yellowface Cock

433

533

633

733

833

933

RWB

34

134

234

334

Any Variety Yellowface Cock

434

534

634

734

834

934

GT

35

135

235

335

Fallow, Slate, Saddleback, Clearbody Cock

435

535

635

735

835

935

GT

36

136

236

336

Fallow, Slate, Saddleback, Clearbody Hen

406

536

636

736

836

936

GT

37

137

237

337

Any Other Colour Cock

437

537

637

737

837

937

GT

38

138

238

338

Any Other Colour Hen

438

538

638

738

838

938

TEAM CLASSES      Six Birds      Class 939           Four birds   Class 940   

(Entries in these classes should comprise all cocks or hens or 50% of each, and all of one colour

SALES CLASSES     Any Cock    Class 941            Any Hen  Class 942      

(These classes, for which the entry fee is 50p per bird will be judged. Only one bird per cage is allowed.  No commission deducted from SALES CLASSES , but any sold from the competitive classes will carry a charge of 15% commission)

-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-

 

( For reports of earlier NORTH EAST NATIONAL shows 'Click-HERE

For further info or to advertise on this space please E-Mail  herring57@btinternet.com     
                                                                              Last updated: August 26, 2014 13:18