Home

What's On

Meeting Reports from 2009

Meeting Reports to  2008

Members Pages

Pet Breeders register

North East National  Show 2009 Report

North East National Report 2010

North East National 2011 Show Report

North East National 2012 Show Report

North East National 2014 Show Report

North East National  Show 2007

North East National Show 2006, reports & schedule

Articles

Budgerigar Link

Budgerigar Picture Gallery

The Budgerigar Society

The B.S. Pictorial Ideal

Colour Plates

The B.S Club Show

 

Northern Budgerigar Society

Bird Sales

 The M&D Price Slideshow

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

          

        NORTH EAST NATIONAL SHOW 2012  

This was another excellent show, staged by the budgerigar societies of South Shields and Sunderland, and it was enhanced by the tremendous support of local fanciers, who entered a total of 632 exhibits. Of these, a benched entry of 507 was reported. Regrettably, this represented a drop of some 100 entries, but it was generally agreed that this was another excellent show

    

  The judging team of K Brockwell, J Cooke, R Steele and R Townsend had a happy task in judging classes which had reasonable entries, both numerically and in general quality.

       The show ran fairly smoothly, although it was reported that service to the office broke down from time to time. Problems otherwise were happily thin on the ground,  so much so  that the judges’ tasks were completed in good time to enable the show to be dressed out to welcome an enthusiastic public!

        And the winners?  It was good to welcome M Miller (R & M Miller) whose well chosen team took a number of awards, including Best in Show with a much admired Yellow face Grey cock, and  Best Opposite Sex Young Bird in Show. John Rogers young Grey Hen took the Best Young Bird award, ample reward for his journey from Wales to his native North East while Ken Tart took the specials for Best Opposite Sex Any Age.

MAJOR AWARDS

Best in Show   R & M Miller       Best Young Bird in Show  J Rogers

Best Opp Sex Any Age K Tart   Best Opp Sex Young Bird  R & M Miller

         The challenge certificate were  otherwise well distributed amongst fanciers across the sections and the show promoting societies were well represented in Challenge certificate success by K Allison (2), E W Freel, Marshall & Shotton (4) . A well deserved 'haul' for fanciers who are enthusiastic stalwarts.

                For those of us who had been at the show for most of the morning, there was the pleasure of partaking in an Pie & Peas lunch, professionally provided by Ed Freel, a keen breeder and exhibitor of budgerigars, who at this show must again have felt that he was now feeding a flock of Gannets!  Thanks, Ed - it was great and I can't wait for the next such event

   One of the biggest talking points of this show, however, was inanimate!! After a number of years, the North East National again has its own staging, thanks to the efforts of Mick Cook his team of experts.     The advantage of this wooden staging, very reminiscent of conventional staging over the years, is that it is light compared to the metal staging which we have been using. Additionally, as we are able to store the staging at the show hall, we do not have the haulage problems - thus saving considerable expense to the show. This saving alone will eventually pay for the cost of construction.

 

        

 SECTION RESULTS

Champion Any Age 1st 33 - 1 R & M Miller 2nd 3 - 14 Rowell & Heighton 3rd 7 - 2 R & M Miller 4th 8 - 3 C L Bowman 5th 15 - 2 K Allison 6th 14 - 4 K Tart 7th 1 - 11 J Rogers

Champion Young Bird 1st 108 - 4 J Rogers 2nd 107 - 1 R & M Miller 3rd 101 - 2 R & M Miller 4th 127 - 1 R & M Miller 5th 106 - 2 K Tart 6th 104 - 5 K Tart 7th 103 - 6 K Tart

Intermediate Any Age 1st 211 - 1 T Wall 2nd 215 - 1 S Conlin 3rd 201 - 2 K Thompson 4th 229 - 1 Smith & Jennings 5th 209 - 2 Smith & Jennings 6th 204 - 3 S Wilson 7th 233 - 1 T Wall
 

Intermediate Young Bird 1st 314 - 4 S Wilson 2nd 316 - 2 S Wilson 3rd 305 - 4 S Wilson 4th 303 - 3 S Wilson 5th 313 - 2 S Wilson 6th 306 - 1 S Wilson 7th 333 - 2 K Thompson

Novice Any Age 1st 401 - 1 B Toon 2nd 414 - 2 E W Freel 3rd 433 - 2 J Smith 4th 413 - 2 E W Freel 5th 403 - 1 J Charlton 6th 429 - 3 B Toon 7th 427 - 3 E W Freel
 

Novice Young Bird 1st 512 - 1 B Toon 2nd 514 - 3 E W Freel 3rd 507 - 2 D Fishwick 4th 513 - 2 E W Freel 5th 529 - 1 J Smith 6th 530 - 1 B Toon 7th 503 - 1 J Charlton
 

Beginner Any Age  1st  627 - 3 D Shotton,2nd 628 - 1 D Shotton  3rd 603 - 2 Davidson & Vipond, 4th 629 - 1 J Watts 5th 601 - 1 A Brown 6th 605 - 2 Caffrey & Hall, 7th 617 - 4 Davidson & Vipond

Beginner Young Bird 1st 728 - 3 D Shotton 2nd 727 - 4 D Shotton 3rd 713 - 1
A Brown 4th 710 - 1 A Brown 5th 703 - 1 A Brown 6th 718 - 2 M Hockey
7th 704 - 2 Davidson & Vipond

Junior Any Age 1st 828-1 A Oliver 2nd 827-1 A Oliver 3rd 803-1 A Oliver 4th 814-1 A Oliver

Junior Young Bird 1st 907-1 A Oliver 2nd 904-1 A Oliver 3rd 930-1 A Oliver 4th
901-1 A Oliver 5th 903-1 A Oliver 6th 917-1 A Oliver 7th 928-1 A Oliver

Certificate of Merit awards for Young Bird :-
Novice 512 - 1 B Toon
Beginner 728 - 3 D Shotton
Junior 907 1  A Oliver

 

CHALLENGE CERTIFICATE LINE-UP

Normal Green (45 benched)  Best 101-2 R & M Miller, 2nd 1-11  J Rogers, 3rd 102-2 I Clarke, 4th 201-2 K Thompson, 5th 2-1 C L Bowman, 6th 401-1 B Toon,7th  601-1 A Brown, 8th 202-3 Smith & Jennings, 9th  602-1 A Brown, 901-1

Normal Blue (61 benched) Best 3-14 (Skyblue) Rowell & Heighton,  2nd 104-5 K Tart, 3rd 103-6 K Tart, 4th 204-3 S Wilson, 5th 703-1 A Brown, 6th  403-1 J Charlton, 7th 303-3 S Wilson, 8th 704-2 Davison & Vipond , 9th 304-1 K Thompson,10th  4-3 P Watts

Grey Green (28 benched) Best 5-5 K & B Batey, 2nd  305-4 S Wilson, 3rd  106-2 K Tart, 4th 6-1 J Rogers,  5th  105-4 D & P Herring, 6th  306-1 S Wilson, 7th 405-2 D Fishwick, 8th 605-2 Caffrey & Hall, 9th 705-1 Caffrey & Hall

Grey (34 benched) Best 108-4 J Rogers, 2nd 7-2 R & M Miller, 3rd 107-1 R & M Miller, 4th 8-3 C L Bowman,  5th 208-1 K Thompson, 6th 407-2 E W Freel, 7th 707-1 Caffrey & Hall, 8th 907-1 A Oliver, 9th 507-2 D Fishwick, 10th 708-1 Davison & Vipond  

Opaline Green (18 benched) Best  9-3 Marshall & Shotton, 2nd  209-2 Smith & Jennings , 3rd  110-2 K Allison, 4th 710-1 A Brown 5th 109-4 N Phillips, 6th 10-1 C L Bowman, 7th 609-1 W Sloan, 8th 210-1 Smith & Jennings,

Opaline Blue  (20 benched) Best 211-1 T Wall, 2nd  512-1 B Toon,  3rd 111-4 K & B Batey, 4th 311-1 T Wall, 5th  312-2 Smith & Jennings, 6th  112-3 C L Bowman,7th 212-1 Smith & Jennings , 8th 11-2 Marshall & Shotton , 9th 12-2 J Prothero, 10th  711-1 Caffrey & Hall

Normal Cinnamon (53 benched) Best 514-3 E W Freel, 2nd  13-9 Rowell & Heighton, 3rd 14-4 K Tart, 4th 713-1 A Brown, 5th  314-4 S Wilson, 6th  113-6 K Tart, 7th 313-2 S Wilson, 8th 114-1 C L Bowman, 9th 413-2 E W Freel, 10th 213-1 K Thompson

Opaline Cinnamon (14 benched) Best 15-2 K Allison, 2nd 215-1 S Conlin, 3rd 316-2 S Wilson, 4th 16-2 D & P Herring, 5th 116-4, 6th D & P Herring, 7th 115-1 I Clarke, 8th 216-1 T Wall, 9th 716-1 A Brown

Lutino  (26 benched) Best 17-4  N Phillips, 2nd 217-1 T Wall, 3rd 617-4 Davison & Vipond, 1 4th 117-1 V Scott,  5th 118-1, 6th 18-2 K & B Batey, 7th 718-2 M Hockey, 8th 717-3 M Hockey, 9th 517-1 B Toon, 10th 218-1 J Gallagher

Albino (15 benched) Best   20-1 Marshall & Shotton, 2nd 19-3 D & P Herring, 3rd 120-2 D & P Herring, 4th 319-1 T Wall, 5th 719-1 Davison & Vipond , 6th  119-1 D & P Herring, 7th 219-1 T Wall, 8th 419-1 B Toon, 9th 320-1 T Wall, 10th 519-1 B Toon

Yellowwing (6 benched)   Best 421-1 J Smith, 2nd 121-1 Marshall & Shotton, 3rd 22-1 Marshall & Shotton, 4th 422-1 J Smith, 5th  521-1 J Smith, 6th 522-1 J Smith

Whitewing  (5 benched)  Best 23-2 Marshall & Shotton, 2nd 24-1 Marshall & Shotton, 3rd 123-1 D Lowes

Crest & Tufts None

Spangle (71 benched) Best 127-1 R & M Miller, 2nd 28-2 K Allison, 3rd 227-7 J Gallagher, 4th 427-3 E W Freel,  5th 828-1, 6th 728-3 D Shotton, 7th 27-2 B Illingworth, 8th 228-1 K Thompson, 9th 627-3 D Shotton , 10th 827-1 A Oliver

Dominant Pied (36 benched)  Best 229-1 Smith & Jennings , 2nd  30-4 P Redford , 3rd 429-3 B Toon, 4th  29-5 Marshall & Shotton , 5th  129-7 Rowell & Heighton, 6th 130-4 K & B Batey, 7th 930-2 A Oliver , 8th  629-1 J Watts, 9th 530-1 B Toon,  10th 430-3 D Fishwick

Recessive Pied (15 benched)    Best 31-4 J Prothero, 2nd 331-2 J Gallagher, 3rd 32-1 J Prothero, 4th 231-1 J Gallagher, 5th  332-1 J Gallagher, 6th 131-1 J Prothero, 7th  232-1 J Gallagher

Yellowface or Goldenface  (34 benched) Best  33-1 R & M Miller, 2nd 333-2 K Thompson, 3rd 233-1 T Wall, 4th 133-2 I Clarke, 5th 433-2, 6th  234-1 K Thompson, 134-6 Rowell & Heighton, 733-1 A Brown, 334-3 K Thompson, 34-1 Marshall & Shotton

Rare   (8 benched) Best 235-1 A M Carr, 2nd 336-2 A M Carr, 3rd 236-1 A M Carr, 4th 335-1 A M Carr

Any Other Colour  (12 benched)  38-1 K Allison, 2nd 37-3 K Allison, 3rd 138-1 Marshall & Shotton, 4th 438-1, 5th 337-1 T Wall, 6th  238-1 A M Carr, 338-1 T Wall, 637-1 W Sloan, 738-1 W Sloan

 All in all, a very happy and successful show. As always, it was very much a team event and, as one who has of necessity been 'on the sidelines' in the last year or two it was good to see the enthusiasm which manifests itself on these occasions. Hopefully, this will in the future provide a good platform toward building up monthly society life.

My personal thanks to all who took part in any way  - and particular thanks to Brian Batey who did so much of the Show secretarial work, especially on the day of the show, ably assisted by Dean Harding who has returned to the hobby after many years.

We look forward to the continued pleasure of Dean's company for many years to come!

Dave Herring

Publicity officer

 

 

For further info or to advertise on this space please E-Mail  herring57@btinternet.com     
                                                                              Last updated: August 26, 2014 13:18