Home

What's On

Meeting Reports from 2009

Meeting Reports to  2008

Members Pages

Pet Breeders register

North East National  Show 2009 Report

North East National Report 2010

North East National 2011 Show Report

North East National 2012 Show Report

North East National 2014 Show Report

North East National  Show 2007

North East National Show 2006, reports & schedule

Articles

Budgerigar Link

Budgerigar Picture Gallery

The Budgerigar Society

The B.S. Pictorial Ideal

Colour Plates

The B.S Club Show

 

Northern Budgerigar Society

Bird Sales

 The M&D Price Slideshow

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

          

 

NORTH EAST NATIONAL SHOW 2015

 

Just a brief introduction to this year's very Special event. Whether established exhibitors or the newest of beginners, ALL are very welcome !

 

-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-oo-o-o-o-o-o

NORTH EAST NATIONAL SHOW 2014

This was another excellent show, staged by the budgerigar societies of South Shields and Sunderland, and if a little disappointed in a further drop in entries, the members felt cause to be grateful to the stalwarts from the area who gave their support -- it is good to see that there is still a firm nucleus of fanciers who do not confine their show interest to the internet pages!

The benched entry of 381 is perhaps not out of the way in this day and age and we remain hopeful that this may yet to prove to be our lowest point, numerically speaking. The two promoting societies have seen an increase in membership over the last year, so hopefully, there will be a good foundation from local exhibitors in 2015, which will be our Golden Jubilee Show.

 

The show has been boosted recently by the support that it has received by sponsors. Among these, are our most recent benefactors, Garden Feathers, who are doing so much for the fancy in this region, supplying the fancy with a very wide range of essential produce, including the range of Countrywide seeds. Their additional introduction of a bonus system has allowed their customers to earn vital discounts, payable to their local society. This show benefited to the sum of 250, thanks to our members who nominated this show as recipients.

 

 

 

The judging team of J Punchard, L Jukes, T Jukes and C Thorne, augmented by subsidiary panel judge G Turner was well experienced and able to complete their tasks in time for the doors to be opened to the public

 

The show ran smoothly, under the show management of NBS President Raymond Rogerson. He has for many years boosted our team of stewards, having to make a fairly long journey from his home in Northumberland to do so and the show would indeed also have struggled were it not for the support of visiting exhibitors who stayed on to work as stewards.

 

Large problems were happily fairly few and far between, considering the fact that we were short of experienced stewards on the 'shop floor'.

 

We again were fortunate to have Brian Batey doing the secretarial work and producing the show catalogue in good time for the show to open.

And the show bench winners? Once again we were happy to welcome Michael Miller (R & M Miller) whose well chosen team took all four major awards, including Best in Show with a very strong, large-headed Grey Green cock, as well as nine of the fourteen Champion section placings and six Challenge certificates.

MAJOR AWARDS

Best in Show R & M Miller Best Young Bird in Show R & M Miller

Best Opp Sex A/Age R & M Miller Best Opp Sex Young Bird R & M Miller

The remaining challenge certificate were otherwise well distributed amongst fanciers across the sections.

For those of us who had been at the show for most of the morning, there was the pleasure of partaking a cooked lunch, organised by Gerry Carr and his daughter. An exhibitor of budgerigars, and a true stalwart of the show promoting societies and the NBS, we greatly valued his contribution.

 

It was good to see him featuring among the main prizewinners again this year.

 

Special thanks also to Gaile Clark who completed the catering team and ran the tea point superbly.

 

 

 

SECTION AWARDS

ANY AGE YOUNG BIRDS

 

 

CHAMPION

BEST

9-5

R & M MILLER

 

111-5

R & M MILLER

Second

1-1

P REDFORD

 

136-4

R & M MILLER

Third

7-3

S ALCOCK

 

119-5

R & M MILLER

Fourth

20-6

R & M MILLER

 

107-3

R & M MILLER

Fifth

3-2

R & M MILLER

 

143-2

R & M MILLER

Sixth

24-2

D & P HERRING

 

144-3

R & M MILLER

Seventh

35-2

P REDFORD

 

101-2

D & P HERRING

 

INTERMEDIATE

 

BEST

 

G CARR

 

320-3

S WILSON

Second

 

S WILSON

 

317-2

S WILSON

Third

 

G CARR

 

301-1

S WILSON

Fourth

 

S WILSON

 

303-1

S WILSON

Fifth

 

S WILSON

 

324-4

H WIND

Sixth

 

S WILSON

 

316-1

P SMITH

Seventh

 

E W FREEL

 

308-1

G FRENCH

 

 

NOVICE

BEST

439-1

J HUNTER

 

543-1

J SMITH

Second

421-1

J SMITH

 

510-1

J SMITH

Third

405-1

J SMITH

 

501-1

J SMITH

Fourth

403-1

J HUNTER

 

509-1

J SMITH

Fifth

418-1

J SMITH

 

531-2

J HUNTER

Sixth

440-2

J SMITH

 

523-1

J HUNTER

Seventh

437-1

J HUNTER

 

542-1

J HUNTER

 

 

BEGINNER

BEST

637-1

W CRAKE

 

744-1

D HARDING

Second

623-3

D HARDING

 

720-1

D HARDING

Third

635-2

K FEATHERSTONE

 

707-1

P G HUBBOCK

Fourth

606-1

D HARDING

 

718-2

D HARDING

Fifth

626-3

D HARDING

 

711-2

K FEATHERSTONE

Sixth

620-2

P EALES

 

722-1

P G HUBBOCK

Seventh

643-4

D HARDING

 

733-1

M HOCKEY

 

CHALLENGE CERTIFICATE LINE-UP

Normal Light Green Best P Redford 1-1 , 2nd D & P Herring 101-2, 3r d S Wilson 301-1, 4th C L Bowman 102-1, 5th D & P Herring 2-2 , 6th J Smith 501-1, 7th B Toon 201-1

Normal Dark Green Best R & M Miller 3-2, 2nd C L Bowman 104-1, 3r d S Wilson 303-1, 4th J Hunter 403-1, 5th Marshall & Shotton 103-1, 6th G Carr 203-1, 7th C L Bowman 4-1

Sky Blue Best Marshall & Shotton 5-3, 2nd P Redford 105-2, 3r d S Wilson 206-2, 4th G French 205-1 5th D Harding 606-1 6th J Smith 405-1 7th H Wind 305-3

Dark Blue Best S Alcock 7-3, 2nd R & M Miller 107-3, 3r d S Wilson 207-3, 4th R & M Miller 108-2, 5th P G Hubbock 707-1, 6th G French 308-1 7th A & P Oliver 208-1

Grey Green Best R & M Miller 9-5, 2nd K & B Batey 109-4, 3r d P Watts 110-2, 4th B Toon 209-1, 5th J Smith 409-2 6th K & B Batey 10-1, 7th J Smith 510-1

Grey Best R & M Miller 111-5 2nd S Wilson 211-2 3r d P Watts 11-1, 4th K Featherstone 711-2, 5th E W Freel 311-2, 6th K & B Batey 12-1, 7t D Wilson 611-1

Opaline Green Best K & B Batey 13-2, 2nd G Carr 213-1, 3r d N Phillips 114-1, 4th C L Bowman 14-2 5th K & B Batey 113-3, 6th D Wilson 613-1

Opaline Blue Best G Carr, 215-1 2nd P Smith 316-1, 3r d D Harding 716-1, 4th C L Bowman 115-2, 5th C L Bowman 116-1

Normal Cinnamon Green Best P Redford 17-3, 2nd P Redford 18-3, 3r d S Wilson 317-2, 4th S Wilson 318-5, 5th J Smith 418-1 6th E W Freel 217-1, 7th C L Bowman 118-1

Normal Cinnamon Blue Best R & M Miller 119-5, 2nd R & M Miller 120-4, 3r d R & M Miller 20-6 4th S Wilson 220-1 5th S Wilson 320-3, 6th P Eales 620-2, 7th Marshall & Shotton 19-3

Opaline Cinnamon Best D & P Herring 22-2, 2nd C L Bowman 122-2, 3r d 722-1 4th J Smith 421-1, 5th D Wilson 621-1

Lutino Best D & P Herring 24-2, 2nd D Harding 623-3, 3r d D & P Herring 23-3, 4th J Wanless 223-2, 5th H Wind 324-4 6th J Wanless 224-2, 7th D & P Herring 123-4

Albino Best D Harding 626-3. 2nd J & K Kime 326-1, 3r d J & K Kime, 325-2, 4th D & P Herring 25-1, 5th B Toon 225-1, 6th 726-2 7th D & P Herring 125-1

Yellowwing Best J Smith 428-1

Whitewing Best J Smith 429-1

Crest & Tuft Best 531-2 2nd 631-1 3rd J Hunter 431-1

Single Factor Spangle Green Best P Redford 33-3, 2nd P Redford 133-1, 3r d K & B Batey 134-4 4th D Harding 633-4 5th A & P Oliver 334-1, 6th 733-1 7th P Smith 333-2

Single Factor Spangle Blue Best R & M Miller 136-4 2nd P Redford 35-2, 3r d Marshall & Shotton 36-2, 4th K Featherstone 635-2 5th K & B Batey 135-4, 6th P Smith 235-1, 7th G Clarke 636-2

Double Factor Spangle Best P Redford 37-1, 2nd A & P Oliver 237-1, 3r d W Crake 637-1, 4th Marshall & Shotton 38-1 5th P Redford 137-1, 6th J Hunter 437-1 7th A & P Oliver 337-1

Dominant Pied, Clearflight or Dutch Pied Best 639-1 2nd C L Bowman 39-2, 3r d J Hunter 439-1 4th G Carr 239-3, 5th P Redford 139-1, 6th C L Bowman 140-2, 7th B Toon 340-1

Recessive Pied or Dark eyed Clear Best J & K Kime 241-1, 2nd A & P Oliver 342-1 3rd D Lowes 41-1 4th A & P Oliver 341-1, 5th J Hunter 542-1, 6th D Lowes 141-1.

Yellowface or Goldenface Best R & M Miller 143-2 , 2nd R & M Miller 144-3 3r d S Wilson 243-3, 4th 744-1, 5th S Alcock 44-1 6th Rogerson Bros 43-2 7th D Harding 643-4

Rare Variety 346-1

Clearbody Marshall & Shotton 47-1, 2nd J Smith 447-1

Any Other Colour Best K & B Batey 49-1, 2nd N Phillips 150-2, 3r d J Smith 450-1, 4th B Toon 250-1, 5th N Phillips 149-1

Team W Crake 951-1

 

 

And now ? Our first show was held in 1964, and next year will see the 50th Anniversary of that event.. our Golden Jubilee show. Plans are already under way to make this a truly memorable event

and we hope that our firm resolve will be reflected in the swell of support that we receive from the good fanciers of the North East, and beyond,

 

Dave Herring

Publicity officer

 

 

 

For further info or to advertise on this space please E-Mail  herring57@btinternet.com     
                                                                              Last updated: May 07, 2015 09:41